Sony World Photography Awards Open Competition 2020 Category Winners and Shortlist announced

By / 4 months ago / Photography / No Comments

The World Photography Organisation is delighted to announce this year’s category winners and shortlist in the Open competition of the Sony World Photography Awards 2020, recognising the best single images from 2019.

More than 100 photographers were shortlisted in the 2020 competition alongside ten category winners. Each winner receives the latest digital imaging equipment from Sony to develop their vision and will go on to compete for the prestigious Open Photographer of the Year title and a $5,000 (USD) reward. The overall Open winner will be announced on 9th June on the World Photography Organisation and Sony’s online platforms.

The ten category winners are:

ARCHITECTURE

Rosaria Sabrina Pantano (Italy) for Emotional Geography, a black & white image featuring 38° Parallelo, a pyramid shaped sculpture by Mauro Staccioli which stands at the exact point where the geographical coordinates touch the 38th parallel.

 

CREATIVE

Suxing Zhang (China Mainland) for Knot, a portrait of a young woman with a collage of symbolic elements. This single black & white image is part of the series Hua (meaning flower in Chinese)  which looks at flowers as metaphors of femininity.

 

CULTURE

Antoine Veling (Australia) for Mark 5:28, a photograph capturing the moment when members of the audience were invited on stage to dance at an Iggy Pop concert in the Sydney Opera House on 17 April 2019. Depicting Iggy Pop in a crowd of dancing fans, the image focuses on the singer, a woman reaching to touch him and a stage assistant struggling to keep people at bay. The scene, which was likened to a Caravaggio painting, conjures a biblical passage: Because she thought, “If I just touch his clothes, I will be healed.” (Mark 5:25-34, line 28).

 

LANDSCAPE

Craig McGowan (Australia) for Ice Reflections, an image of a solitary iceberg, set against the fjord walls in Northeast Greenland National Park. The iceberg and surrounding landscape are perfectly mirrored in the clear waters of the river resulting in a painterly and abstract photograph.

 

MOTION

Alec Connah (UK) for Going Down!, a record of the moment the four cooling towers of Ironbridge Power Station in Shropshire were demolished on 6 December 2019.

 

NATURAL WORLD & WILDLIFE

Guofei Li (China Mainland) for Tai Chi Diagram, taken in Botswana, the picture features two cheetahs licking each other clean following a successful hunt – their position in the frame resembles      the shape of a Yin and Yang symbol.

 

PORTRAITURE

Tom Oldham (UK) for Black Francis, a black & white portrait, originally taken for MOJO Magazine, of Pixies frontman Charles Thompson (aka Black Francis). When approaching the assignment Oldham, an experienced portrait photographer, was painfully aware of the many photoshoots his sitter has been the subject of and asked him to acknowledge his frustration with the process. The resulting image, picturing the singer digging his hands into his face, offered the perfect gesture and ran as the lead image for the article.

 

STILL LIFE

Jorge Reynal (Argentina) for A Plastic Ocean, a photograph of a dead fish seemingly struggling for breath in a plastic bag. The image aims to highlight the plastic pollution crisis impacting our oceans.

 

STREET PHOTOGRAPHY

Santiago Mesa (Colombia) for Colombia Resiste, the photograph documents a protester in the city of Medellin where workers and street vendors were taking part in a march when the Medellin riot squad dispersed them. This demonstration is one of many that have broken out across Latin America in recent years for reasons including the rising cost of living, inequality and lack of opportunity.

 

TRAVEL

Adrian Guerin (Australia) for Riding a Saharan Freight Train, an image taken from the top of the rear carriage of the iron-ore train in Mauritania as it was making its 700km long journey from the coastal town of Nouadhibou to the Saharan wilderness of Zouérat . Stretching 2.5km in length, it’s one of the longest trains in the world transporting more than 200 carriages loaded with rocks.

 

Standout images from this year’s shortlist include Pinball Pier by Stephen Tomlinson (UK, Architecture), a bird’s-eye view of Brighton Pier lit up at dusk; Metamorphosis by Stanislav Stankovskiy (Russian Federation, Creative), a cinematic image of car lights illuminating the darkness on a foggy night; Rivers by Or Adar (Israel, Landscape), a look from above at the network of rivers and creeks in a swamp area near Venice, Italy; That’s Nothing to Laugh About by Adam Stevenson (Australia, Natural World & Wildlife), a photograph of a lone kookaburra perched on a burnt tree branch surveying the damage left in the wake of one of the many devastating bushfires that gripped Australia; and Mother Love by Ottavio Marino (Italy, Portraiture), a poignant illustration of the deep bonds that exist between a mother and her child.

This year’s Open competition was judged by Gisela Kayser, Managing Director and Artistic Director, Freundeskreis Willy-Brandt-Haus e.V., Berlin.

Winning and shortlisted images will be celebrated across the World Photography Organisation’s online channels and platforms using dedicated content including videos, presentations and Q&As. This follows the cancellation of the Sony World Photography Awards 2020 exhibition due to the current pandemic.

In response to recent events, the World Photography Organisation has also launched the Stay Connected page, featuring a varied programme of online initiatives, activities and resources which aims to support and inspire audiences and photographers recognised at this year’s Awards.

 

OPEN COMPETITION 2020 CATEGORY WINNERS AND SHORTLIST

ARCHITECTURE:

Category Winner:

Rosaria Sabrina Pantano, Italy

 

Shortlist:

Justin Chui, Hong Kong

Massimo Crivellari, Italy

Paul Crudgington, United Kingdom

Marcin Giba, Poland

Iraklis Kougemitros, Greece

Alexandre B. Lampron, Canada

Peter Li, United Kingdom

Wen Lu, China Mainland

Liliana Ochoa, Colombia

Peter Plorin, Germany

Eleni Rimantonaki, Greece

Franco Tessarolo, Switzerland

Eng Tong Tan, Malaysia

Stephen Tomlinson, United Kingdom

 

LANDSCAPE:

Category Winner:

Craig McGowan, Australia

 

Shortlist:

Or Adar, Israel

Hong Chen, Hong Kong

Marcin Giba, Poland

Kai Hornung, Germany

Stanley Lin, Taiwan

Marco Minischetti, Italy

Viktor Einar Vilhelmsson, Iceland

Hsiang Hui (Sylvester) Wong, Malaysia

 

PORTRAITURE:

Category Winner:

Tom Oldham, United Kingdom

 

Shortlist:

Frederic Aranda, United Kingdom

Will Bolsover, United Kingdom

Laurent Caitucoli, France

Gareth Cattermole, Ireland

Lorena  Zschaber Guimarães, Brazil

Katinka Herbert, United Kingdom

Justin Keene, United Kingdom

Ottavio Marino, Italy

Sawamaru Pokiru, Japan

David Ridgway, United Kingdom

Ulana Switucha, Canada

Dmitrii Tulmentev, Russian Federation

Greg Turner, United Kingdom

Tales Yuan, China Mainland

CREATIVE:

Category Winner:

Suxing Zhang, China Mainland

Shortlist:

Lucia Benavento, Argentina

Cristina Coral, Italy

Henry Oude Egberink, Netherlands

Julian Fabiolato , United States

Katie Farr, United Kingdom

Erica de Haas, Netherlands

Martina Holmberg, Sweden

Marek Juras, Czech Republic

Stanislav Stankovskiy, Russian

David Swindler, United States

John White, United Kingdom

 

MOTION:

Category Winner

Alec Connah, United Kingdom

 

Shortlist:

Jessica Chappe, United States

Roberto Corinaldesi, Italy

Marc Le Cornu, United Kingdom

Lloyd Lane, United Kingdom

Peter Svoboda, Slovakia

Jonathan Taylor, United States

Muriel Vekemans, Belgium

Emma Williams, United Kingdom

Lior Yaakobi, Israel

 

STILL LIFE:

Category Winner:

Jorge Reynal, Argentina

 

Shortlist:

Javier De Benito, Spain

Simone Bramante, Italy

Antonio Coelho, Portugal

Kunkun Liu, China Mainland

Ian Knaggs, United Kingdom

Igor Kryukov, Russian Federation

Arnaud Montagard, France

Chris Patterson, United Kingdom

Kihyoung You, Republic of Korea

TRAVEL:

Category Winner:

Adrian Guerin, Australia

 

Shortlist:

Kendall Greene, United States

Trung Pham Huy, Viet Nam

Chen Jun, China Mainland

Kaitlyn Kamperschroer, United States

Veliko Karachiviev, Bulgaria

Hu Qing, China Mainland

Manfred Voss, Germany

Milosz Wilczynski, Poland

CULTURE:

Category Winner:

Antoine Veling, Australia

 

Shortlist:

Ignacio Alvarez Barutell, Spain

Diana Buzoianu, Romania

Kinyas Bostanci, Turkey

Sergio Carrasco, Mexico

Satheesh Chandran, India

Gil Kreslavsky, Israel

Ted Lau, United Kingdom

Mahesh Lonkar, India

Antonino Maurizio Clemenza, Italy

 

NATURAL WORLD & WILDLIFE:

Category Winner:

Guofei Li, China Mainland

 

Shortlist:

Rachel Brooks, United Kingdom

Marleen Van Eijk, Netherlands

Michael Faint, United Kingdom

Anastasia Kaminskaya, Russian Federation

Alex Kydd, Australia

Shivansh Mathur, India

Adam Stevenson, Australia

Will Venter, South Africa

Marcus Westberg, Sweden

 

STREET PHOTOGRAPHY:

Category Winner:

Santiago Mesa, Colombia

 

Shortlist:

Indranil Aditya, India

Peter Brooks, United Kingdom

Jaime Diaz, Spain

Daniel Heilig, Hungary

Misha Japaridze, Russian Federation

Tim Johnston, United Kingdom

Jon Liu, China Mainland

Joaquín Luna, Spain

Bülent Suberk, Turkey

Xun Yuan, China Mainland

Michael Paramonti, Germany

José María Pérez, Argentina

Jonathan Rogers, United Kingdom

James Rushforth, United Kingdom

Tran Tuan, Viet Nam